Home› California› Cambria
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cambria, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Cambria responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $55K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 San Luis Obispo County 5,825 residents 0 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
33
-21.4% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$168K
$106K structure · $62K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 14 42.4%
Building fires 3 9.1%
Power line down 3 9.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 6.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 6.1%
All other categories 9 27.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 5
Mar 2
Apr 7
May 5
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cambria

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022 38 —
2023 42 +10.5%
2024 42 +0.0%
2025 33 -21.4%

* Well below Cambria's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Cambria departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
100%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cambria?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 5 26.3%
2 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 15.8%
3 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 10.5%
4 Other 1 5.3%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.3%
6 Bedroom - 5+ persons; including barrack/dormitory 1 5.3%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 5.3%
8 Wall assembly 1 5.3%
9 Wall surface: exterior 1 5.3%
10 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 5.3%
11 All other areas 2 10.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cambria mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 4 21.1%
2 Heat source: other 3 15.8%
3 Match 2 10.5%
4 Cigarette lighter 2 10.5%
5 Chemical reaction 2 10.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 5.3%
7 Candle 1 5.3%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 5.3%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 1 5.3%
10 Conducted heat from another fire 1 5.3%
11 All other sources 1 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $106K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cambria departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $55,000 Vehicle accident, general cleanup Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $500 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
05 How Cambria compares

Cambria vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cambria sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cambria
5.67
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cambria
0.52
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cambria
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cambria

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 591,561 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 124,924 49.0 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 106,668 38.3 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 81,378 42.9 mi
1999 Natural 49,551 39.7 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 48,851 21.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 46,235 9.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,667 49.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 25,620 36.5 mi
2006 Natural 14,507 39.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,200 37.0 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 7,050 48.7 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,856 32.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cambria do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93428 155
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cambria

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Cambria. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.