Home› Arkansas› Camden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Camden, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Camden responded to 208 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Ouachita County 10,587 residents 1 reporting departments 1,003 5-yr
Total incidents
208
-20.3% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.4M
$894K structure · $535K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

208
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 14.4%
Unauthorized burning 21 10.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 17 8.2%
Fire, other 15 7.2%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 15 7.2%
All other categories 110 52.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 16
Mar 51
Apr 12
May 14
Jun 8
Jul 13
Aug 14
Sep 11
Oct 14
Nov 13
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Camden

1,003 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.1M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 111 —
2022 219 —
2023 204 -6.8%
2024 261 +27.9%
2025 208 -20.3%

* Well below Camden's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Camden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
30
Cause undetermined
23%
16
Intentional / arson
4%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
5
Under investigation
13%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Camden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 400 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 65 16.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 11.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 40 10.0%
4 Undetermined 40 10.0%
5 Wildland, woods 27 6.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 5.0%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 18 4.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 4.0%
9 Other 13 3.2%
10 Function area, other 10 2.5%
11 All other areas 106 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Camden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 196 49.0%
2 Arcing 33 8.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 6.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 4.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 4.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 15 3.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 2.8%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 11 2.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 2.5%
10 Match 9 2.2%
11 All other sources 52 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $660K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Camden departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 74% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $55,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Camden compares

Camden vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Camden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Camden
19.65
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
2.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Camden
2.83
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Camden
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Camden

15 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 5
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 5
Gender
M 10 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
6
2
1
3
3
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Camden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,236 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,070 26.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,509 45.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 929 44.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 905 19.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 852 27.7 mi
2004 Natural 727 43.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 506 17.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 490 24.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 486 13.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 475 31.9 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 450 20.7 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 376 26.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Camden do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71701 998
2 71707 1
3 71720 1
4 71726 1
5 71751 1
6 71764 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Camden

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Camden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Camden?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Camden.

Camden
140 Vanburen ST NW
FDID 5230028 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.