Home› Arkansas› Malvern
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Malvern, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Malvern responded to 263 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $110K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Hot Spring County 10,859 residents 5 reporting departments 1,549 5-yr
Total incidents
263
-25.3% vs 2024
Building fires
46
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$490K
$442K structure · $49K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

263
Total Incidents
Building fires 46 17.5%
Unauthorized burning 44 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 10.3%
Fire, other 19 7.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 6.1%
All other categories 111 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 34
Mar 72
Apr 28
May 18
Jun 12
Jul 24
Aug 16
Sep 19
Oct 12
Nov 6
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Malvern

1,549 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.8M cumulative property loss. 8 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 280 —
2022 399 +42.5%
2023 255 -36.1%
2024 352 +38.0%
2025 263 -25.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 46 building fires Malvern departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
43
Cause undetermined
21%
19
Intentional / arson
9%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
10
Under investigation
2%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
9
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Malvern?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 760 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 285 37.5%
2 Outside area, other 118 15.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 59 7.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 6.2%
5 Wildland, woods 35 4.6%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 26 3.4%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 2.4%
8 Other 13 1.7%
9 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 13 1.7%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 1.7%
11 All other areas 133 17.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Malvern mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 497 65.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 3.4%
3 Arcing 25 3.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 24 3.2%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 24 3.2%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 22 2.9%
7 Heat source: other 20 2.6%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 2.5%
9 Cigarette lighter 15 2.0%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 1.8%
11 All other sources 74 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $375K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Malvern departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $110,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Malvern compares

Malvern vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Malvern sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Malvern
24.22
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
4.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Malvern
4.24
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Malvern
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Malvern

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
8
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Malvern

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,537 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 5,091 34.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 2,067 28.2 mi
2011 Natural 1,535 44.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 46.5 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 1,014 47.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 960 47.7 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 954 36.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 852 40.6 mi
2012 Natural 825 49.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 705 42.6 mi
2014 Natural 695 36.4 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 640 31.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Malvern do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72104 1,538
2 71901 3
3 71204 2
4 71941 2
5 72014 2
6 27104 1
7 71913 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Malvern

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Malvern. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Malvern?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Malvern.

GLEN ROSE
143 Firehouse
FDID 30007Volunteer
PERLA
22675 N 67 HWY N
FDID 30000Volunteer
LONOROLLA
8648 Highway 222 HWY
FDID 30010Volunteer
SOUTH MALVERN RURAL FIRE DEPT
256 Jester LN
FDID 30006Volunteer
SOUTHWEST RURAL COMM
FDID 30002Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.