Home› Missouri› Cameron
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cameron, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Cameron responded to 97 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Clinton County 9,101 residents 0 reporting departments 456 5-yr
Total incidents
97
+38.6% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$1.4M
$852K structure · $597K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

97
Total Incidents
Grass fire 21 21.6%
Authorized controlled burning 20 20.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 8.2%
Building fires 7 7.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 6.2%
All other categories 35 36.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 11
Mar 14
Apr 6
May 8
Jun 8
Jul 6
Aug 9
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 9
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cameron

456 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 100 —
2022 94 -6.0%
2023 95 +1.1%
2024 70 -26.3%
2025 97 +38.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Cameron departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
93%
43
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
4%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cameron?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 220 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 209 95.0%
2 Other 4 1.8%
3 Outside area, other 3 1.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 0.9%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 0.5%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 0.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cameron mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 210 95.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 1.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 0.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 0.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 0.5%
6 Fireworks 1 0.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 0.5%
8 Chemical reaction 1 0.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $835K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cameron departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cameron compares

Cameron vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cameron sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cameron
10.66
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cameron
0.77
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
109.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cameron
109.9
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cameron

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,950 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 24.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 21.3 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 667 45.4 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 600 13.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 39.7 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 500 46.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 33.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 33.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 400 48.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 300 47.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 300 40.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cameron do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64429 455
2 64493 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cameron

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Cameron. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.