Home› Missouri› Des Peres
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Des Peres, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Des Peres responded to 53 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 St. Louis County 9,140 residents 1 reporting departments 211 5-yr
Total incidents
53
-39.1% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$257K
$107K structure · $151K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

53
Total Incidents
Building fires 17 32.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 20.8%
Power line down 5 9.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 7.5%
Overheated motor 4 7.5%
All other categories 12 22.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 3
Mar 10
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 10
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Des Peres

211 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $317K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 35 —
2022* 17 —
2023* 19 —
2024 87 —
2025 53 -39.1%

* Well below Des Peres's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Des Peres departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
30%
3
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Des Peres?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 8 25.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 18.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 15.6%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.2%
5 Undetermined 2 6.2%
6 Other 1 3.1%
7 Corridor, mall 1 3.1%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 3.1%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.1%
10 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 4 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Des Peres mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 31.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 18.8%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 12.5%
4 Arcing 4 12.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.2%
6 Heat source: other 1 3.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.1%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 3.1%
11 All other sources 1 3.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $107K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Des Peres departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $500 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Des Peres compares

Des Peres vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Des Peres sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Des Peres
5.8
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Des Peres
1.86
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Des Peres
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Des Peres

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,519 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 28.0 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 49.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 47.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 33.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.0 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 35.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 45.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 264 49.1 mi
2005 Natural 225 30.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 150 46.0 mi
2002 Natural 150 30.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 39.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Des Peres do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63131 192
2 63122 18
3 63021 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Des Peres

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Des Peres. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Des Peres?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Des Peres.

Des Peres Dept of Public Safety
1000 N Ballas RD
FDID 0951638 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.