Home› California› Camino
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Camino, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Camino responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 El Dorado County 2,002 residents 0 reporting departments 182 5-yr
Total incidents
37
+48.0% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$128K
$120K structure · $8K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 8 21.6%
Building fires 5 13.5%
Grass fire 4 10.8%
Unauthorized burning 4 10.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 8.1%
All other categories 13 35.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 2
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 12
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 4
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Camino

182 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022 34 -33.3%
2023 35 +2.9%
2024 25 -28.6%
2025 37 +48.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Camino departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
3
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
2
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Camino?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 4 13.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 13.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 13.3%
4 Undetermined 3 10.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 6.7%
6 Structural area, other 2 6.7%
7 Vehicle area, other 2 6.7%
8 Outside area, other 2 6.7%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 3.3%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 5 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Camino mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 43.3%
2 Heat source: other 6 20.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 10.0%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.3%
6 Arcing 1 3.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.3%
9 Cigarette 1 3.3%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 1 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $120K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Camino departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
5 $1 Cultivated orchard or vineyard fire Significant Investigated
6 $1 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Camino compares

Camino vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Camino sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Camino
18.48
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
2.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Camino
2.5
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Camino
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Camino

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 442,936 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 97,717 5.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 27.6 mi
2018 Natural 36,450 48.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,440 26.1 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,580 12.6 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,000 39.9 mi
2004 Equipment and vehicle use 16,823 29.5 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,761 23.0 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 14,500 47.6 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,280 45.2 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 11,789 49.8 mi
2008 Natural 10,836 29.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Camino do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95709 157
2 95667 23
3 95726 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Camino

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Camino. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.