Home› California› Campo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Campo, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Campo responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 San Diego County 3,468 residents 0 reporting departments 131 5-yr
Total incidents
33
-8.3% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$721K
$441K structure · $281K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 18.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 15.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 3 9.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 9.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 6.1%
All other categories 14 42.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 3
Mar 5
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 5
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Campo

131 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 30 —
2022 20 -33.3%
2023* 12 —
2024 36 —
2025 33 -8.3%

* Well below Campo's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Campo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
4
Cause undetermined
33%
4
Intentional / arson
17%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Campo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 35 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 25.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.3%
3 Outside area, other 4 11.4%
4 Other 3 8.6%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 8.6%
6 Undetermined 3 8.6%
7 Function area, other 1 2.9%
8 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
9 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 2.9%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 4 11.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Campo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 25.7%
2 Heat source: other 7 20.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 11.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.6%
5 Cigarette lighter 3 8.6%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.9%
7 Arcing 1 2.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.9%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
10 Match 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 4 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $440K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Campo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
5 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Campo compares

Campo vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Campo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Campo
9.52
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Campo
0.29
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Campo
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Campo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 915,540 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 280,059 28.1 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 33.0 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 90,440 6.3 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 32.5 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 49.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,921 17.8 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,768 46.1 mi
2006 Recreation and ceremony 16,677 13.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,390 15.3 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 14,720 21.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 14,100 44.6 mi
2012 Natural 10,632 33.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Campo do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91906 102
2 91962 19
3 91905 10
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Campo

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Campo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.