Home› Pennsylvania› Canonsburg
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Canonsburg responded to 73 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $324K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Washington County 9,672 residents 2 reporting departments 588 5-yr
Total incidents
73
-57.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$889K
$362K structure · $527K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

73
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 17.8%
Building fires 8 11.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 8.2%
Power line down 6 8.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 5.5%
All other categories 36 49.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 6
Mar 8
Apr 4
May 4
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 7
Sep 8
Oct 13
Nov 5
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canonsburg

588 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 108 —
2022 131 +21.3%
2023 105 -19.8%
2024 171 +62.9%
2025 73 -57.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Canonsburg departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
29%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
21%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canonsburg?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 140 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 24 17.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 12.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 15 10.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 10.7%
5 Other 8 5.7%
6 Undetermined 6 4.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 3.6%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 4 2.9%
9 Wildland, woods 4 2.9%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.1%
11 All other areas 39 27.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canonsburg mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 22.9%
2 Arcing 26 18.6%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 10.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 8.6%
5 Match 12 8.6%
6 Cigarette lighter 8 5.7%
7 Heat source: other 7 5.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.0%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.3%
10 Cigarette 3 2.1%
11 All other sources 13 9.3%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $362K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canonsburg departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $323,600 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $7,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Canonsburg compares

Canonsburg vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canonsburg sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canonsburg
7.55
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canonsburg
0.83
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canonsburg
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Canonsburg

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canonsburg

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,376 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 44.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 49.3 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 45.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 49.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 60 38.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 43.0 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 19.2 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 40 40.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 35 36.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 42.9 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 30 40.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 34.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canonsburg do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15317 583
2 15301 3
3 15330 1
4 15417 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canonsburg

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Canonsburg. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Canonsburg?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Canonsburg.

North Strabane Fire Department
2550 Washington Rd RD
FDID 6304812 paid · 26 volunteer
Canonsburg VFD
FDID 63069Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.