Home› Missouri› Canton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canton, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Canton responded to 32 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $149K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Lewis County 2,733 residents 0 reporting departments 88 5-yr
Total incidents
32
+45.5% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$388K
$284K structure · $104K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

32
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 18.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 18.8%
Grass fire 4 12.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 6.2%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 6.2%
All other categories 12 37.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 4
Mar 7
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 13
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canton

88 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $329K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 8 —
2022 11 —
2023 15 +36.4%
2024 22 +46.7%
2025 32 +45.5%

* Well below Canton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Canton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
7
Cause undetermined
23%
3
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 22 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 22.7%
2 Other 4 18.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 18.2%
4 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 9.1%
5 Undetermined 2 9.1%
6 Structural area, other 1 4.5%
7 Wall surface: exterior 1 4.5%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 4.5%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 4.5%
10 Wildland, woods 1 4.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 40.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 9.1%
3 Arcing 2 9.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 9.1%
5 Heat source: other 1 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 4.5%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 4.5%
8 Fireworks 1 4.5%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 4.5%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 4.5%
11 All other sources 1 4.5%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $284K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canton departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $149,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Canton compares

Canton vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canton
11.71
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canton
2.2
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canton
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,999 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 835 39.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 280 4.9 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 238 19.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 34.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 39.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 26.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 42.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 196 44.1 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 180 45.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 39.7 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 140 43.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 108 37.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63435 87
2 63445 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canton

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Canton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.