Home› Missouri› Tipton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tipton, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Tipton responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Moniteau County 2,738 residents 2 reporting departments 88 5-yr
Total incidents
19
+11.8% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Power line down 4 21.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 10.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 10.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 10.5%
Fire, other 1 5.3%
All other categories 8 42.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 4
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tipton

88 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022 25 +56.2%
2023 11 -56.0%
2024 17 +54.5%
2025 19 +11.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Tipton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
25%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tipton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 13.5%
2 Undetermined 5 13.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 10.8%
4 Outside area, other 4 10.8%
5 Other 2 5.4%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 5.4%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.4%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.7%
9 Egress/exit, other 1 2.7%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 10 27.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tipton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 64.9%
2 Arcing 3 8.1%
3 Heat source: other 2 5.4%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 1 2.7%
7 Fireworks 1 2.7%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.7%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 2.7%
10 Chemical, natural heat source, other 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 1 2.7%
05 How Tipton compares

Tipton vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tipton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tipton
6.94
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tipton
0.37
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tipton
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tipton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,974 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1993 Debris and open burning 2,245 34.4 mi
2018 Natural 759 29.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 19.9 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 726 29.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 640 41.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 609 32.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 597 49.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 563 29.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 537 34.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 35.2 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 498 49.4 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 457 35.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tipton do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65081 86
2 65018 1
3 65084 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tipton

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Tipton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Tipton?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Tipton.

Tipton Fire Dept
127 Walnut ST
FDID 06804Volunteer
Tipton Rur Fire Prot Dist
127 Walnut ST
FDID 06806Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.