Home› North Carolina› Canton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canton, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Canton responded to 182 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $280K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Haywood County 4,410 residents 1 reporting departments 1,146 5-yr
Total incidents
182
-10.3% vs 2024
Building fires
49
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$806K structure · $417K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

182
Total Incidents
Building fires 49 26.9%
Power line down 20 11.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 7.1%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 11 6.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 9 4.9%
All other categories 80 44.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 30
Feb 34
Mar 64
Apr 17
May 12
Jun 11
Jul 12
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canton

1,146 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 285 —
2022 233 -18.2%
2023 243 +4.3%
2024 203 -16.5%
2025 182 -10.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 49 building fires Canton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
9
Cause undetermined
11%
4
Intentional / arson
23%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
6
Under investigation
20%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 313 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 69 22.0%
2 Undetermined 66 21.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 25 8.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 7.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 13 4.2%
6 Other 11 3.5%
7 Wildland, woods 11 3.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 3.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 2.6%
10 Vehicle area, other 7 2.2%
11 All other areas 69 22.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 157 50.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 21 6.7%
3 Heat source: other 19 6.1%
4 Cigarette lighter 17 5.4%
5 Arcing 15 4.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 4.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.5%
8 Match 10 3.2%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 2.6%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 2.6%
11 All other sources 33 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $790K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $280,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $29,600 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Canton compares

Canton vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

41.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canton
41.27
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
11.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canton
11.11
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canton
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Canton

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 3 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 98,085 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Misuse of fire by a minor 17,140 36.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 10,641 44.8 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,623 36.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,913 36.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 7,580 34.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 5,964 23.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,422 47.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,231 48.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,163 42.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,943 25.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 2,738 47.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 2,436 28.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canton do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28716 1,137
2 28786 2
3 28176 1
4 28711 1
5 28715 1
6 28745 1
7 28785 1
8 29716 1
9 38716 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canton

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Canton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Canton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Canton.

Canton Fire Department
21 Adams
FDID 044019 paid · 15 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.