Home› Oregon› Canyonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canyonville, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Canyonville responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Douglas County 1,949 residents 0 reporting departments 201 5-yr
Total incidents
45
-10.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 19 42.2%
Fire, other 6 13.3%
Fires in structures other than in a building 6 13.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.7%
Building fires 2 4.4%
All other categories 9 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 4
May 7
Jun 8
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 6
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canyonville

201 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 10 —
2022 34 —
2023 62 +82.4%
2024 50 -19.4%
2025 45 -10.0%

* Well below Canyonville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Canyonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
44%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canyonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 24 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 5 20.8%
2 Vehicle area, other 4 16.7%
3 Storage area, other 3 12.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 12.5%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 12.5%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 8.3%
7 Interior stairway or ramp 1 4.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 4.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.2%
10 Wall surface: exterior 1 4.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canyonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 29.2%
2 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 20.8%
3 Heat source: other 4 16.7%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 12.5%
5 Cigarette lighter 3 12.5%
6 Incendiary device 1 4.2%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 4.2%
05 How Canyonville compares

Canyonville vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canyonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canyonville
23.09
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
1.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canyonville
1.03
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canyonville
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canyonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 727,182 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 131,542 37.4 mi
2018 Natural 87,701 48.6 mi
2018 Natural 52,839 32.7 mi
2002 Natural 48,079 29.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,000 33.4 mi
2017 Natural 31,449 42.2 mi
2002 Natural 27,350 28.3 mi
2013 Natural 26,725 32.7 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 26,452 11.6 mi
2008 Natural 19,775 46.3 mi
2017 Natural 19,188 36.8 mi
2018 Natural 17,697 29.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canyonville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97417 195
2 97410 3
3 97429 2
4 97469 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canyonville

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Canyonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.