Home› Missouri› Carl Junction
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carl Junction, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Carl Junction responded to 38 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Jasper County 8,197 residents 0 reporting departments 273 5-yr
Total incidents
38
-26.9% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$912K structure · $323K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

38
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 47.4%
Power line down 3 7.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 5.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 5.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 5.3%
All other categories 11 28.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 3
Mar 15
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 0
Jul 5
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carl Junction

273 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 11 —
2022 87 —
2023 85 -2.3%
2024 52 -38.8%
2025 38 -26.9%

* Well below Carl Junction's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Carl Junction departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carl Junction?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 98 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 22 22.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 19.4%
3 Undetermined 14 14.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 13.3%
5 Wall surface: exterior 6 6.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.1%
7 Wildland, woods 4 4.1%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.0%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 10 10.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carl Junction mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 37.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 18 18.4%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 8.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 6.1%
5 Arcing 4 4.1%
6 Fireworks 4 4.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 3.1%
9 Match 3 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 10 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $912K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carl Junction departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Carl Junction compares

Carl Junction vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carl Junction sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carl Junction
4.64
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carl Junction
2.2
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carl Junction
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carl Junction

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,715 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 33.8 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,300 31.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 50.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 903 17.6 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 876 18.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 602 17.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 7.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 600 36.6 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 595 35.4 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 580 34.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 562 18.0 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 533 18.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carl Junction do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64834 244
2 64801 21
3 69058 5
4 64832 1
5 64836 1
6 64870 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carl Junction

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Carl Junction. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.