Home› Missouri› Oak Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Oak Grove, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Oak Grove responded to 102 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Jackson County 8,304 residents 0 reporting departments 396 5-yr
Total incidents
102
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$328K
$266K structure · $62K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

102
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 14.7%
Power line down 15 14.7%
Grass fire 6 5.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 4.9%
Natural vegetation fire, other 5 4.9%
All other categories 56 54.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 8
Mar 24
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 5
Jul 6
Aug 11
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 13
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Oak Grove

396 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $927K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 25 —
2022 126 —
2023 121 -4.0%
2024* 22 —
2025 102 —

* Well below Oak Grove's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Oak Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
11
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
11%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Oak Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 93 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 32.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 15.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 14.0%
4 Outside area, other 6 6.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.3%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 4.3%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.2%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 2.2%
9 Vehicle area, other 2 2.2%
10 Other 1 1.1%
11 All other areas 15 16.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Oak Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 53.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 7.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 4.3%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 4.3%
6 Heat, spark from friction 3 3.2%
7 Arcing 2 2.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.2%
9 Fireworks 2 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 12 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $266K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Oak Grove departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
4 $4,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment Significant Investigated
6 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $50 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $1 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Oak Grove compares

Oak Grove vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Oak Grove sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Oak Grove
12.28
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Oak Grove
0.24
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Oak Grove
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Oak Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,279 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 46.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 46.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 39.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 43.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 48.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 43.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 21.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 39.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 292 28.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 282 50.0 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 276 40.9 mi
2006 Natural 260 48.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Oak Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64075 379
2 63080 16
3 64029 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Oak Grove

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Oak Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.