Home› California› Carmichael
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carmichael, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Carmichael responded to 281 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Sacramento County 78,144 residents 0 reporting departments 1,590 5-yr
Total incidents
281
-15.1% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$3.1M
$2.3M structure · $849K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

281
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 39 13.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 30 10.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 9.6%
Building fires 23 8.2%
Power line down 23 8.2%
All other categories 139 49.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 26
Mar 27
Apr 34
May 27
Jun 21
Jul 35
Aug 16
Sep 27
Oct 12
Nov 16
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carmichael

1,590 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 266 —
2022 376 +41.4%
2023 336 -10.6%
2024 331 -1.5%
2025 281 -15.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Carmichael departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
24%
34
Cause undetermined
42%
60
Intentional / arson
22%
31
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
8
Under investigation
7%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carmichael?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 705 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 280 39.7%
2 Outside area, other 109 15.5%
3 Other 42 6.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 34 4.8%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 32 4.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 29 4.1%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 3.1%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 14 2.0%
9 Wildland, woods 13 1.8%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 11 1.6%
11 All other areas 119 16.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carmichael mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 452 64.1%
2 Heat source: other 55 7.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 4.0%
4 Arcing 27 3.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 27 3.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 27 3.8%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 13 1.8%
8 Fireworks 11 1.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 11 1.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 1.3%
11 All other sources 45 6.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carmichael departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $102,119 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Carmichael compares

Carmichael vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carmichael sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carmichael
3.6
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carmichael
0.29
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carmichael
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Carmichael

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 3
Gender
M 9 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
0
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carmichael

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 413,784 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 97,717 40.6 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 48.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 39.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,440 49.7 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,580 48.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 11,789 45.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 9,820 13.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,422 42.8 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 43.3 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 6,800 44.8 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 42.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 7.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carmichael do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95608 1,590
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carmichael

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Carmichael. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.