Home› Wyoming› Casper
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Casper, Wyoming

In 2025, fire departments serving Casper responded to 295 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Natrona County 58,631 residents 1 reporting departments 1,762 5-yr
Total incidents
295
-13.5% vs 2024
Building fires
45
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$475K
$398K structure · $77K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

295
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 48 16.3%
Building fires 45 15.3%
Grass fire 22 7.5%
Power line down 20 6.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 19 6.4%
All other categories 141 47.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 24
Mar 37
Apr 22
May 28
Jun 27
Jul 65
Aug 41
Sep 25
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Casper

1,762 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $729K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 408 —
2022 366 -10.3%
2023 352 -3.8%
2024 341 -3.1%
2025 295 -13.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 45 building fires Casper departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
41
Cause undetermined
5%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
4
Under investigation
24%
18
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Casper?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 604 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 112 18.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 72 11.9%
3 Outside area, other 57 9.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 5.5%
5 Other 22 3.6%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 3.0%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 17 2.8%
8 Undetermined 17 2.8%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 16 2.6%
10 Wall surface: exterior 16 2.6%
11 All other areas 224 37.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Casper mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 182 30.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 96 15.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 54 8.9%
4 Arcing 53 8.8%
5 Heat source: other 40 6.6%
6 Cigarette lighter 28 4.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 24 4.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 3.5%
9 Cigarette 21 3.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 14 2.3%
11 All other sources 71 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $357K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Casper departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $12,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Casper compares

Casper vs Wyoming vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Casper sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Casper
5.03
WY avg
5.97
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Casper
0.77
WY avg
0.59
US avg
0.85
17.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Casper
17.1
WY avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Casper

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 3
30-39 2
40-49 4
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 0
Gender
M 10 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Casper

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 235,021 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Natural 53,930 33.3 mi
2019 Natural 23,408 44.7 mi
2006 Natural 16,503 44.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15,556 9.0 mi
1996 Natural 14,700 9.9 mi
2006 Natural 11,765 9.6 mi
2000 Natural 11,042 24.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,516 2.9 mi
1996 Natural 9,500 37.1 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 9,290 9.3 mi
2000 Natural 8,390 21.9 mi
2018 Railroad operations and maintenance 6,000 46.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Casper do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 82601 1,041
2 82604 362
3 82609 352
4 82636 6
5 82644 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Casper

Six Wyoming cities with population within ±25% of Casper. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Casper?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Casper.

CASPER FIRE DEPARTMENT
200 N DAVID ST
FDID 2530572 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.