Home› Washington› Castle Rock
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Castle Rock, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Castle Rock responded to 107 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Cowlitz County 2,624 residents 1 reporting departments 501 5-yr
Total incidents
107
+27.4% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.0M structure · $565K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

107
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 18.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 9.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 8.4%
Authorized controlled burning 9 8.4%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 8 7.5%
All other categories 51 47.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 11
May 9
Jun 12
Jul 12
Aug 10
Sep 15
Oct 9
Nov 2
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Castle Rock

501 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 107 —
2022 100 -6.5%
2023 103 +3.0%
2024 84 -18.4%
2025 107 +27.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Castle Rock departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
18
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
10%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
7
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Castle Rock?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 214 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 24.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 20.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 6.1%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 5.6%
5 Outside area, other 12 5.6%
6 Other 9 4.2%
7 Vehicle area, other 8 3.7%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 3.7%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 6 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 44 20.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Castle Rock mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 50.9%
2 Heat source: other 35 16.4%
3 Arcing 16 7.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 5.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 2.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 1.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 1.4%
11 All other sources 18 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Castle Rock departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Castle Rock compares

Castle Rock vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Castle Rock sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

40.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Castle Rock
40.78
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
7.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Castle Rock
7.62
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Castle Rock
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Castle Rock

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,202 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 384 38.9 mi
2015 Natural 359 45.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 268 43.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 23.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 166 43.7 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 140 43.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 127 28.9 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 110 48.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 26.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108 26.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 106 24.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 103 21.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Castle Rock do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98611 493
2 98626 7
3 98649 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Castle Rock

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Castle Rock. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Castle Rock?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Castle Rock.

Cowlitz6 Castle Rock
146 SW A ST SW
FDID 08D063 paid · 76 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.