Home› Washington› Leavenworth
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Leavenworth, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Leavenworth responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Chelan County 2,619 residents 1 reporting departments 549 5-yr
Total incidents
100
-15.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$433K
$300K structure · $133K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 27 27.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 15 15.0%
Authorized controlled burning 12 12.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 11.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 4.0%
All other categories 31 31.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 3
Apr 10
May 19
Jun 9
Jul 8
Aug 14
Sep 16
Oct 7
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Leavenworth

549 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $814K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 158 —
2022 85 -46.2%
2023 88 +3.5%
2024 118 +34.1%
2025 100 -15.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Leavenworth departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
11
Cause undetermined
9%
2
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
2
Under investigation
22%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Leavenworth?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 162 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 32 19.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 11.7%
3 Outside area, other 18 11.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 9.9%
5 Undetermined 12 7.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 9 5.6%
7 Other 8 4.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.5%
9 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 4 2.5%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 3 1.9%
11 All other areas 37 22.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Leavenworth mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 57 35.2%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 19 11.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 7.4%
4 Heat source: other 11 6.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 11 6.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 3.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.7%
8 Arcing 5 3.1%
9 Lightning 5 3.1%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 2.5%
11 All other sources 26 16.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $300K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Leavenworth departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $6,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $250 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Leavenworth compares

Leavenworth vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Leavenworth sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

38.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Leavenworth
38.18
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
1.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Leavenworth
1.15
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Leavenworth
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Leavenworth

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 968,127 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Natural 140,000 22.5 mi
2015 Natural 88,483 32.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80,053 32.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 71,209 47.9 mi
2015 Natural 65,621 43.6 mi
2001 Natural 55,913 42.5 mi
2012 Natural 43,874 24.9 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 43,373 33.6 mi
2018 Natural 41,404 18.5 mi
2017 Natural 37,266 35.5 mi
2017 Natural 36,817 22.4 mi
2004 Natural 29,700 34.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Leavenworth do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98826 549
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Leavenworth

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Leavenworth. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Leavenworth?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Leavenworth.

Chelan Co FD3 Leavenworth
228 Chumstick RD
FDID 04D034 paid · 1 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.