Home› Texas› Castroville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Castroville, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Castroville responded to 76 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Medina County 2,994 residents 2 reporting departments 157 5-yr
Total incidents
76
+18.8% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$204K
$107K structure · $97K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

76
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 26 34.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 22.4%
Building fires 5 6.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 5.3%
Grass fire 4 5.3%
All other categories 20 26.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 18
Mar 15
Apr 13
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 6
Oct 4
Nov 6
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Castroville

157 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $207K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 7 —
2022* 9 —
2023* 1 —
2024 64 —
2025 76 +18.8%

* Well below Castroville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Castroville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
13
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
3
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Castroville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 42 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 28.6%
2 Undetermined 12 28.6%
3 Other 3 7.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.1%
5 Outside area, other 3 7.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.8%
7 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.4%
8 Storage area, other 1 2.4%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 2.4%
10 Wall assembly 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 3 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Castroville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 42.9%
2 Arcing 5 11.9%
3 Heat source: other 4 9.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 7.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 7.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.8%
7 Cigarette lighter 2 4.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.4%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.4%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 2 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $107K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Castroville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Castroville compares

Castroville vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Castroville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Castroville
25.38
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Castroville
1.67
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Castroville
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Castroville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 25,399 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Debris and open burning 3,300 35.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 2,000 42.3 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 20.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 48.1 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 6.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 33.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 35.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 19.9 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 940 47.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 12.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 800 43.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Castroville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78009 156
2 78052 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Castroville

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Castroville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Castroville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Castroville.

Castroville VFD
PO Box 806
FDID RS401
Medina County ESD 1 FireEMS
PO Box 806
FDID RS601
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.