Home› Ohio› Celina
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Celina, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Celina responded to 174 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Mercer County 10,974 residents 0 reporting departments 931 5-yr
Total incidents
174
-4.4% vs 2024
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$920K structure · $329K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

174
Total Incidents
Building fires 26 14.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 10.3%
Grass fire 15 8.6%
Unauthorized burning 15 8.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 6.9%
All other categories 88 50.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 13
Mar 15
Apr 21
May 9
Jun 8
Jul 15
Aug 8
Sep 16
Oct 21
Nov 22
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Celina

931 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 198 —
2022 215 +8.6%
2023 162 -24.7%
2024 182 +12.3%
2025 174 -4.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Celina departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
32
Cause undetermined
24%
17
Intentional / arson
11%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
8
Under investigation
8%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Celina?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 374 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 99 26.5%
2 Undetermined 41 11.0%
3 Outside area, other 33 8.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 29 7.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 7.0%
6 Wildland, woods 19 5.1%
7 Other 12 3.2%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 8 2.1%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 1.9%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 7 1.9%
11 All other areas 93 24.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Celina mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 185 49.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 7.0%
3 Arcing 26 7.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 23 6.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 4.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 13 3.5%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 13 3.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.9%
9 Match 11 2.9%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 2.1%
11 All other sources 43 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $875K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Celina departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Celina compares

Celina vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Celina sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Celina
15.86
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Celina
2.37
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Celina
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Celina

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 4
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
3
2
2
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Celina

Top 5 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 115 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 39.4 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 47.4 mi
2005 Recreation and ceremony 20 49.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 10 32.7 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 10 48.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Celina do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45822 928
2 45862 2
3 45390 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Celina

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Celina. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.