Home› Louisiana› Chatham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chatham, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Chatham responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Jackson Parish 783 residents 0 reporting departments 114 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Chatham's departments reported 12 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 23 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
12
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$6K
$5K structure · $510 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 25.0%
Building fires 2 16.7%
Aircraft standby 2 16.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 8.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 8.3%
All other categories 3 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chatham

114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $405K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 19 —
2022 27 +42.1%
2023 34 +25.9%
2024 22 -35.3%
2025* 12 —

* Well below Chatham's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Chatham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
4
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chatham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 51 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 21.6%
2 Undetermined 9 17.6%
3 Wildland, woods 6 11.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 7.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 5.9%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 5.9%
7 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.9%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.9%
9 Outside area, other 2 3.9%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 8 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chatham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 37.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 16 31.4%
3 Arcing 6 11.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.9%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 3.9%
7 Heat source: other 1 2.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.0%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.0%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.0%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chatham departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $50 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
4 $10 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Chatham compares

Chatham vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chatham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chatham
15.33
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
2.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chatham
2.55
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chatham
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chatham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,770 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,969 39.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,806 48.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,254 42.2 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 1,075 36.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 929 46.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 906 37.3 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 902 36.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 800 47.2 mi
2005 Natural 800 41.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 766 48.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 27.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 669 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chatham do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71226 113
2 71251 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chatham

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Chatham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.