Home› Virginia› Chatham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chatham, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Chatham responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $230K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2021 Pittsylvania County 1,637 residents 2 reporting departments 707 5-yr
Total incidents
127
+7.6% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.0M
$600K structure · $419K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Building fires 28 22.0%
Power line down 20 15.7%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 10 7.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 5.5%
Fires in structures other than in a building 6 4.7%
All other categories 56 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 24
Mar 21
Apr 5
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 8
Aug 4
Sep 4
Oct 11
Nov 12
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chatham

707 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 176 —
2022 116 -34.1%
2023 170 +46.6%
2024 118 -30.6%
2025 127 +7.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Chatham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
17
Cause undetermined
8%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chatham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 161 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 42.9%
2 Other 11 6.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 11 6.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 6.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 5.6%
6 Equipment or service area, other 5 3.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 5 3.1%
8 Outside area, other 5 3.1%
9 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 4 2.5%
10 Function area, other 3 1.9%
11 All other areas 28 17.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chatham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 96 59.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 6.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 6.8%
4 Heat source: other 8 5.0%
5 Arcing 6 3.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 5 3.1%
7 Match 4 2.5%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 2.5%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 11 6.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $579K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chatham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $230,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $212,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $24,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chatham compares

Chatham vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chatham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

77.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chatham
77.58
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
17.1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chatham
17.1
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chatham
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chatham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,751 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,990 49.1 mi
2006 Natural 3,696 45.2 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,550 45.8 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,146 41.7 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 1,140 48.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,036 16.2 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 850 42.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 456 44.7 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 400 46.6 mi
1999 Natural 400 16.2 mi
2006 Natural 380 15.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 370 49.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chatham do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24531 698
2 24540 2
3 24557 2
4 24563 2
5 24315 1
6 24527 1
7 24549 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chatham

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Chatham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chatham?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chatham.

Pittsylvania County Public Saf
1 Center ST
FDID 140004 paid
Climax Vol Fire Dept
4166 Climax RD
FDID 14308Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.