Home› Pennsylvania› Chester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chester, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Chester responded to 465 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Delaware County 33,048 residents 1 reporting departments 2,418 5-yr
Total incidents
465
-12.9% vs 2024
Building fires
91
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$3.5M
$2.9M structure · $640K contents
Deaths & injuries
3 / 10
3 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 7 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

465
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 113 24.3%
Building fires 91 19.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 12.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 48 10.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 22 4.7%
All other categories 135 29.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 46
Feb 40
Mar 53
Apr 16
May 10
Jun 33
Jul 53
Aug 45
Sep 31
Oct 36
Nov 48
Dec 54
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chester

2,418 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $9.3M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 293 —
2022 485 +65.5%
2023 641 +32.2%
2024 534 -16.7%
2025 465 -12.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 91 building fires Chester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
13%
13
Cause undetermined
18%
18
Intentional / arson
5%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
1
Under investigation
52%
52
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 444 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 27.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 46 10.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 42 9.5%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 23 5.2%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 23 5.2%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 5.0%
7 Outside area, other 21 4.7%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 3.6%
9 Other 9 2.0%
10 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 9 2.0%
11 All other areas 113 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 337 75.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 3.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 15 3.4%
4 Arcing 14 3.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 2.7%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 1.6%
7 Cigarette lighter 7 1.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 1.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 1.4%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 1.1%
11 All other sources 17 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chester departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 55% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Chester compares

Chester vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chester sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chester
14.07
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chester
2.75
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
90.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chester
90.8
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Chester

41 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 15
40-49 7
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 16 FF 25
Gender
M 33 F 8 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
6
2
4
3
15
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 51,036 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,638 49.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 40.5 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 42.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 48.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 36.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 48.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 46.4 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 28.8 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 44.7 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 33.1 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 36.9 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 41.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chester do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19013 2,388
2 19015 15
3 19016 4
4 17555 2
5 19000 2
6 19014 1
7 19022 1
8 19061 1
9 19064 1
10 19086 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chester

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Chester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chester?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chester.

Bureau of Fire
320 E 14th ST
FDID 2308165 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.