Home› Virginia› Chilhowie
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chilhowie, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Chilhowie responded to 39 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Smyth County 2,371 residents 1 reporting departments 255 5-yr
Total incidents
39
-37.1% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$122K
$119K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

39
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 7 17.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 15.4%
Building fires 3 7.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 7.7%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 3 7.7%
All other categories 17 43.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 3
Mar 8
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 4
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chilhowie

255 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 23 —
2022 66 —
2023 65 -1.5%
2024 62 -4.6%
2025 39 -37.1%

* Well below Chilhowie's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Chilhowie departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
15%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
3
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chilhowie?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 92 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 19.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 18.5%
3 Undetermined 14 15.2%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 8.7%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 6.5%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 4 4.3%
7 Wildland, woods 4 4.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.3%
9 Other 2 2.2%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 14 15.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chilhowie mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 31 33.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 18.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 10.9%
4 Cigarette lighter 10 10.9%
5 Arcing 6 6.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 3.3%
7 Molten, hot material 3 3.3%
8 Fireworks 2 2.2%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 2.2%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 6 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $119K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chilhowie departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Chilhowie compares

Chilhowie vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chilhowie sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chilhowie
16.45
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
1.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chilhowie
1.27
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chilhowie
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chilhowie

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 34,747 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Arson/incendiarism 5,832 35.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 4,850 34.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,727 46.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 1,538 49.3 mi
2013 Smoking 1,509 28.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,485 40.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,450 45.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 49.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 1,151 43.5 mi
2001 Fireworks 1,098 39.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,094 35.0 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,000 36.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chilhowie do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24319 252
2 24354 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chilhowie

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Chilhowie. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chilhowie?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chilhowie.

Chilhowie Fire EMS Dept
315 E Lee HWY
FDID 1730310 paid · 10 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.