Home› Montana› Choteau
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Choteau, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Choteau responded to 39 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Teton County 1,714 residents 1 reporting departments 104 5-yr
Total incidents
39
+105.3% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$600
$600 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

39
Total Incidents
Grass fire 10 25.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 20.5%
Building fires 5 12.8%
Outside rubbish fire, other 3 7.7%
Power line down 3 7.7%
All other categories 10 25.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 7
Apr 4
May 8
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 6
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Choteau

104 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $251K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 22 —
2022 17 -22.7%
2023* 7 —
2024 19 —
2025 39 +105.3%

* Well below Choteau's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Choteau departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
50%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
50%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Choteau?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 4 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 50.0%
2 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 25.0%
3 Outside area, other 1 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Choteau mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 25.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 1 25.0%
3 Incendiary device 1 25.0%
4 Lightning 1 25.0%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $600 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Choteau departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $100 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Choteau compares

Choteau vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Choteau sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Choteau
22.75
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
2.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Choteau
2.92
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
583.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Choteau
583.4
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Choteau

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 353,528 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Natural 60,038 38.2 mi
2015 Natural 53,640 47.5 mi
2007 Natural 52,505 44.9 mi
2017 Natural 29,253 48.2 mi
2017 Natural 22,142 42.5 mi
2017 Natural 18,025 43.2 mi
2012 Natural 17,319 42.7 mi
2013 Natural 12,379 38.5 mi
2017 Natural 11,003 49.0 mi
2015 Natural 9,863 36.5 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,680 13.3 mi
2001 Natural 7,600 35.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Choteau do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59422 103
2 59467 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Choteau

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Choteau. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Choteau?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Choteau.

Choteau VFD
38 1st Ave NW
FDID 31001Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.