Home› Montana› Eureka
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eureka, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Eureka responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Lincoln County 1,790 residents 0 reporting departments 123 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+20.8% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$1.0M
$755K structure · $260K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Grass fire 6 20.7%
Building fires 4 13.8%
Power line down 4 13.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 10.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 6.9%
All other categories 10 34.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eureka

123 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 24 —
2022 23 -4.2%
2023 23 +0.0%
2024 24 +4.3%
2025 29 +20.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Eureka departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
3
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
22%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eureka?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 32.4%
2 Vehicle area, other 4 11.8%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 8.8%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 5.9%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 5.9%
6 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.9%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 5 14.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eureka mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 44.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 17.6%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 11.8%
4 Heat source: other 2 5.9%
5 Arcing 2 5.9%
6 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 2.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
8 Match 1 2.9%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 1 2.9%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $755K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eureka departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $125,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Eureka compares

Eureka vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eureka sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eureka
16.2
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
2.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eureka
2.23
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eureka
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eureka

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 381,967 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 71,000 37.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 57,273 48.3 mi
2003 Natural 50,981 22.6 mi
2007 Natural 29,921 38.2 mi
2017 Natural 24,752 18.9 mi
2017 Natural 20,032 37.5 mi
2017 Natural 12,938 8.9 mi
2000 Natural 11,115 7.0 mi
1999 Natural 10,812 45.0 mi
1994 Natural 10,610 41.0 mi
2000 Natural 9,423 25.1 mi
1994 Natural 9,000 21.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eureka do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59917 123
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eureka

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Eureka. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.