Home› California› Claremont
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Claremont, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Claremont responded to 152 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Los Angeles County 36,891 residents 0 reporting departments 838 5-yr
Total incidents
152
+4.1% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$919K
$750K structure · $169K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

152
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 15.1%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 15 9.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 8.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 7.9%
Outside rubbish fire, other 12 7.9%
All other categories 77 50.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 14
Mar 15
Apr 10
May 14
Jun 12
Jul 14
Aug 10
Sep 14
Oct 5
Nov 9
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Claremont

838 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 184 —
2022 249 +35.3%
2023 107 -57.0%
2024 146 +36.4%
2025 152 +4.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Claremont departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
69%
29
Cause undetermined
10%
4
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
4
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Claremont?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 237 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 75 31.6%
2 Undetermined 38 16.0%
3 Vehicle area, other 23 9.7%
4 Other 19 8.0%
5 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 10 4.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 8 3.4%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 8 3.4%
8 Outside area, other 7 3.0%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.0%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.5%
11 All other areas 36 15.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Claremont mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 58 24.5%
2 Undetermined 51 21.5%
3 Heat source: other 36 15.2%
4 Arcing 27 11.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 8.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 5.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 3.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.1%
9 Cigarette 4 1.7%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 1.3%
11 All other sources 12 5.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $670K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Claremont departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Claremont compares

Claremont vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Claremont sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Claremont
4.12
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Claremont
0.08
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Claremont
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Claremont

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,013,440 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 28.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 16.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 25.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 34.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 13.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 46.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 44.7 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 44.8 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 8.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 17.3 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 44.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 17.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Claremont do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91711 547
2 91384 72
3 91390 38
4 93243 33
5 91702 26
6 91342 18
7 91001 15
8 91042 11
9 91387 11
10 93550 11
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Claremont

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Claremont. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.