Home› Kansas› Clay Center
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Clay Center, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Clay Center responded to 87 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Clay County 4,154 residents 1 reporting departments 478 5-yr
Total incidents
87
+17.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$221K
$116K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

87
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 25 28.7%
Grass fire 17 19.5%
Building fires 11 12.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 10.3%
Fire, other 5 5.7%
All other categories 20 23.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 12
Apr 13
May 0
Jun 8
Jul 9
Aug 16
Sep 7
Oct 11
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Clay Center

478 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 112 —
2022 105 -6.2%
2023 100 -4.8%
2024 74 -26.0%
2025 87 +17.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Clay Center departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
87%
13
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Clay Center?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 94 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 35.1%
2 Other 8 8.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 8.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 8.5%
5 Outside area, other 5 5.3%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 4.3%
7 Storage area, other 3 3.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.1%
9 Equipment or service area, other 2 2.1%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 2 2.1%
11 All other areas 19 20.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Clay Center mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 49 52.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 7.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 6.4%
4 Heat source: other 5 5.3%
5 Arcing 5 5.3%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 4.3%
7 Lightning 4 4.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 3.2%
9 Fireworks 3 3.2%
10 Chemical reaction 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 6 6.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $116K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Clay Center departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $600 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Clay Center compares

Clay Center vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Clay Center sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clay Center
20.94
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
2.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clay Center
2.65
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clay Center
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Clay Center

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 83,870 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 37.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 38.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 25.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,289 23.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,278 20.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 33.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,800 20.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 28.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 17.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 22.8 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 25.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,490 18.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Clay Center do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67432 468
2 67466 8
3 67447 1
4 67468 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Clay Center

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Clay Center. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Clay Center?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Clay Center.

Clay Center Fire Dist1
Highway 24
FDID CY409Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.