In 2025, fire departments serving Cleves responded to 59 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.
Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.
367 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss.
| Year | Incidents | YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 64 | — | |
| 2022 | 123 | +92.2% | |
| 2023 | 53 | -56.9% | |
| 2024 | 68 | +28.3% | |
| 2025 | 59 | -13.2% |
For the 4 building fires Cleves departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.
NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 96 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 25 | 26.0% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 15 | 15.6% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 12 | 12.5% | |
| 4 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 8 | 8.3% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 7 | 7.3% | |
| 6 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 4 | 4.2% | |
| 7 | Wildland, woods | 4 | 4.2% | |
| 8 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 2 | 2.1% | |
| 9 | Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch | 2 | 2.1% | |
| 10 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 2 | 2.1% | |
| 11 | All other areas | 15 | 15.6% |
NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cleves mix.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 48 | 50.0% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 8 | 8.3% | |
| 3 | Hot ember or ash | 6 | 6.2% | |
| 4 | Cigarette lighter | 5 | 5.2% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 4 | 4.2% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 4 | 4.2% | |
| 7 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 4 | 4.2% | |
| 8 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 3 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | Cigarette | 3 | 3.1% | |
| 10 | Match | 3 | 3.1% | |
| 11 | All other sources | 8 | 8.3% |
Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cleves departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $30,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 2 | $10,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 3 | $10,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 4 | $5,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 5 | $5,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 6 | $2,000 | Cooking fire, confined to container | Significant | Investigated |
| 7 | $200 | Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire | Significant | Investigated |
Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cleves sits above the national average for incidents per resident.
5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 0 | |
| 10-19 | 0 | |
| 20-29 | 2 | |
| 30-39 | 1 | |
| 40-49 | 0 | |
| 50-59 | 1 | |
| 60-69 | 1 | |
| 70-79 | 0 | |
| 80+ | 0 |
Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,390 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.
| Year | Cause | Acres | Distance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Arson/incendiarism | 870 | 37.9 mi | |
| 2010 | Arson/incendiarism | 450 | 38.0 mi | |
| 2003 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 300 | 38.3 mi | |
| 2011 | Arson/incendiarism | 280 | 37.0 mi | |
| 2015 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 220 | 38.0 mi | |
| 2001 | Arson/incendiarism | 200 | 38.3 mi | |
| 2020 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 182 | 40.3 mi | |
| 2011 | Arson/incendiarism | 100 | 37.8 mi | |
| 2018 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 74 | 37.9 mi | |
| 2020 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 72 | 38.1 mi | |
| 2016 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 65 | 38.1 mi | |
| 2017 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 65 | 37.7 mi |
Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.
| # | ZIP | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 45002 | 367 |
Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Cleves. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.
A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.
Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.