Home› New Mexico› Clovis
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Clovis, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Clovis responded to 404 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Curry County 38,453 residents 2 reporting departments 2,026 5-yr
Total incidents
404
-3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$520K
$358K structure · $162K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

404
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 68 16.8%
Building fires 35 8.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 34 8.4%
Fire, other 31 7.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 31 7.7%
All other categories 205 50.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 46
Mar 55
Apr 26
May 32
Jun 27
Jul 29
Aug 28
Sep 28
Oct 41
Nov 29
Dec 30
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Clovis

2,026 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.8M cumulative property loss. 7 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 322 —
2022 449 +39.4%
2023 433 -3.6%
2024 418 -3.5%
2025 404 -3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Clovis departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
19%
22
Cause undetermined
58%
67
Intentional / arson
15%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
5
Under investigation
4%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Clovis?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 700 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 320 45.7%
2 Outside area, other 79 11.3%
3 Other 36 5.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 5.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 27 3.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 22 3.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 21 3.0%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 15 2.1%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 14 2.0%
10 Storage area, other 13 1.9%
11 All other areas 118 16.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Clovis mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 466 66.6%
2 Heat source: other 91 13.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 29 4.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 2.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 14 2.0%
6 Arcing 13 1.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 1.4%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 1.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 1.1%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 5 0.7%
11 All other sources 35 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $320K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Clovis departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $55,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Clovis compares

Clovis vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Clovis sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clovis
10.51
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
0.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clovis
0.91
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clovis
0
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Clovis

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 4
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
8
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Clovis

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 253,307 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 32,243 35.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 26,000 34.0 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 24,000 25.3 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 18,500 47.3 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 15,000 16.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15,000 42.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,012 29.9 mi
2006 Natural 11,000 46.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 28.6 mi
2006 Natural 9,000 39.4 mi
2006 Natural 8,000 43.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,116 28.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Clovis do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 88101 2,025
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Clovis

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Clovis. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Clovis?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Clovis.

Clovis Fire Department
320 Mitchell ST
FDID 0901382 paid
Countyline FD
1006 Curry Rd 6 ST
FDID 09021Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.