Home› New Mexico› Farmington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Farmington, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Farmington responded to 759 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 San Juan County 46,457 residents 0 reporting departments 3,400 5-yr
Total incidents
759
+8.7% vs 2024
Building fires
73
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$793K
$737K structure · $56K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 2
2 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

759
Total Incidents
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 115 15.2%
Authorized controlled burning 103 13.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 95 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 81 10.7%
Building fires 73 9.6%
All other categories 292 38.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 77
Feb 62
Mar 75
Apr 68
May 59
Jun 74
Jul 60
Aug 56
Sep 55
Oct 40
Nov 65
Dec 68
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Farmington

3,400 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.9M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 676 —
2022 620 -8.3%
2023 647 +4.4%
2024 698 +7.9%
2025 759 +8.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 73 building fires Farmington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
58
Cause undetermined
18%
31
Intentional / arson
17%
29
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
14
Under investigation
21%
35
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Farmington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 779 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 233 29.9%
2 Outside area, other 107 13.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 54 6.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 5.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 4.6%
6 Other 24 3.1%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 23 3.0%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 20 2.6%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 2.3%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 12 1.5%
11 All other areas 208 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Farmington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 418 53.7%
2 Heat source: other 52 6.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 48 6.2%
4 Arcing 32 4.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 28 3.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 3.1%
7 Hot ember or ash 24 3.1%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 2.3%
9 Fireworks 17 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 17 2.2%
11 All other sources 101 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $614K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Farmington departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $58,336 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $49,701 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $41,258 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Farmington compares

Farmington vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Farmington sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.34
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Farmington
16.34
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Farmington
1.57
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
43.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Farmington
43.1
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Farmington

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 3
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
4
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Farmington

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 70,817 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Natural 23,220 39.8 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 10,133 36.2 mi
1994 Natural 7,271 27.7 mi
1996 Natural 4,781 37.2 mi
2000 Natural 3,888 38.0 mi
2020 Natural 2,905 35.7 mi
2003 Natural 2,744 32.1 mi
2002 Natural 2,601 32.3 mi
2005 Natural 2,381 32.9 mi
2007 Natural 1,550 30.9 mi
2002 Natural 1,360 29.0 mi
2004 Natural 1,116 19.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Farmington do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 87401 3,387
2 87402 13
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Farmington

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Farmington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.