Home› Pennsylvania› Cochranton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cochranton, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Cochranton responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Crawford County 1,043 residents 1 reporting departments 122 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Cochranton's departments reported 12 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 24 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
12
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$325K
$250K structure · $75K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 50.0%
Fire, other 3 25.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 1 8.3%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 1 8.3%
Accident, potential accident, other 1 8.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cochranton

122 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $262K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022 25 -13.8%
2023 24 -4.0%
2024 32 +33.3%
2025* 12 —

* Well below Cochranton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Cochranton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
1
Cause undetermined
60%
3
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cochranton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 15.0%
2 Outside area, other 5 12.5%
3 Other 4 10.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.5%
5 Storage area, other 3 7.5%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.5%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.0%
8 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 2 5.0%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.0%
10 Wildland, woods 2 5.0%
11 All other areas 8 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cochranton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 25.0%
2 Arcing 6 15.0%
3 Heat source: other 5 12.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 10.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 5.0%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 5.0%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.5%
11 All other sources 5 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $250K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cochranton departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Cochranton compares

Cochranton vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cochranton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cochranton
11.51
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
5.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cochranton
5.75
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cochranton
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cochranton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,539 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 780 33.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 342 17.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 260 39.3 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 44.1 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 43.9 mi
2010 Natural 85 38.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76 43.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 42.0 mi
2010 Misuse of fire by a minor 59 41.8 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 54 45.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 45.6 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 49 45.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cochranton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16314 120
2 16342 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cochranton

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Cochranton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cochranton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cochranton.

Cochranton Volunteer Fire Depa
113 E Admas ST
FDID 20004
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.