Home› Wisconsin› Columbus
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Columbus, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Columbus responded to 92 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $120K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Columbia County 5,481 residents 1 reporting departments 336 5-yr
Total incidents
92
+53.3% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$366K
$338K structure · $28K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

92
Total Incidents
Building fires 21 22.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 15.2%
Grass fire 11 12.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 9 9.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 8.7%
All other categories 29 31.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 3
Mar 7
Apr 2
May 10
Jun 5
Jul 8
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 10
Nov 3
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Columbus

336 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $725K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022 54 +5.9%
2023 79 +46.3%
2024 60 -24.1%
2025 92 +53.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Columbus departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
69%
11
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
19%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Columbus?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 79 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 26.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 11.4%
3 Undetermined 8 10.1%
4 Outside area, other 6 7.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.8%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 3.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 3.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 3.8%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.5%
10 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 19 24.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Columbus mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 31.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 13.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 11.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 8.9%
5 Heat source: other 4 5.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 5.1%
7 Arcing 3 3.8%
8 Cigarette 3 3.8%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 3.8%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 8 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $335K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Columbus departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $120,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
2 $120,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
3 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $36,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,800 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Columbus compares

Columbus vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Columbus sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Columbus
16.79
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
3.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Columbus
3.83
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Columbus
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Columbus

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,454 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 42.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 11.3 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 23.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 29.3 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 29.6 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 21.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 43.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 46.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 40.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 20.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 16.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 21.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Columbus do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53925 331
2 53594 2
3 53926 2
4 53945 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Columbus

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Columbus. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Columbus?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Columbus.

Columbus Fire Dept
123 W Harrison ST
FDID 11010
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.