Home› Wisconsin› North Fond du Lac
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving North Fond du Lac responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Fond du Lac County 5,372 residents 0 reporting departments 90 5-yr
Total incidents
21
+31.2% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$251K
$200K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 4 19.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 14.3%
Power line down 3 14.3%
Building fires 2 9.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 9.5%
All other categories 7 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Fond du Lac

90 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $400K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 2 —
2022 23 —
2023 28 +21.7%
2024 16 -42.9%
2025 21 +31.2%

* Well below North Fond du Lac's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires North Fond du Lac departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
50%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Fond du Lac?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 20 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 3 15.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 15.0%
3 Outside area, other 3 15.0%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 10.0%
5 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 5.0%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 5.0%
7 Service facilities, other 1 5.0%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 1 5.0%
9 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 5.0%
10 Structural area, other 1 5.0%
11 All other areas 3 15.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Fond du Lac mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 40.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 15.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 2 10.0%
4 Cigarette 2 10.0%
5 Heat source: other 1 5.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.0%
8 Arcing 1 5.0%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Fond du Lac departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How North Fond du Lac compares

North Fond du Lac vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Fond du Lac sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Fond du Lac
3.91
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Fond du Lac
0.37
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Fond du Lac
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Fond du Lac

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,747 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 42.8 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 19.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 15.2 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 15.1 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 21.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 43.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 2.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 39.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 18.2 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 29.4 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 30.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 22.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Fond du Lac do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54937 86
2 54935 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Fond du Lac

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of North Fond du Lac. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.