Home› Massachusetts› Concord
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Concord, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Concord responded to 195 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $523K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Middlesex County 18,265 residents 0 reporting departments 1,114 5-yr
Total incidents
195
-12.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$783K
$732K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

195
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 46 23.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 28 14.4%
Power line down 23 11.8%
Unauthorized burning 13 6.7%
Building fires 11 5.6%
All other categories 74 37.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 38
Feb 13
Mar 12
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 20
Jul 17
Aug 14
Sep 14
Oct 15
Nov 18
Dec 23
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Concord

1,114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $7.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 237 —
2022 213 -10.1%
2023 246 +15.5%
2024 223 -9.3%
2025 195 -12.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Concord departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
13
Cause undetermined
18%
5
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
4
Under investigation
18%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Concord?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 149 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 22 14.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 17 11.4%
3 Other 16 10.7%
4 Undetermined 16 10.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 8.1%
6 Wildland, woods 8 5.4%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 4.0%
8 Railroad right of way: on or near 6 4.0%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 4.0%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 3.4%
11 All other areas 35 23.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Concord mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 64 43.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 16.1%
3 Heat source: other 10 6.7%
4 Arcing 10 6.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 5.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 4.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.4%
8 Cigarette 4 2.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.0%
11 All other sources 11 7.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $732K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Concord departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $522,752 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Concord compares

Concord vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Concord sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Concord
10.68
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.6
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Concord
0.6
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Concord
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Concord

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 6
50-59 5
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 16
Gender
M 19 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
1
2
1
3
5
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Concord

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,806 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 14.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 14.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 15.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 14.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 14.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 14.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 20.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 14.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 44.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 21.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 14.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 15.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Concord do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01742 1,110
2 01731 1
3 01776 1
4 01810 1
5 07142 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Concord

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Concord. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.