Home› Virginia› Concord
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Concord, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Concord responded to 72 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $70K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Campbell County 1,117 residents 0 reporting departments 295 5-yr
Total incidents
72
+7.5% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$383K
$296K structure · $87K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

72
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 20.8%
Building fires 7 9.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 9.7%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 7 9.7%
Power line down 7 9.7%
All other categories 29 40.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 16
Apr 7
May 1
Jun 7
Jul 7
Aug 3
Sep 6
Oct 0
Nov 12
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Concord

295 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 30 —
2022 80 —
2023 46 -42.5%
2024 67 +45.7%
2025 72 +7.5%

* Well below Concord's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Concord departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
7
Cause undetermined
26%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
21%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Concord?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 20.6%
2 Vehicle area, other 12 19.0%
3 Other 4 6.3%
4 Structural area, other 4 6.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 6.3%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 6.3%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.8%
8 Wildland, woods 3 4.8%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.2%
10 Storage area, other 2 3.2%
11 All other areas 12 19.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Concord mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 58.7%
2 Heat source: other 7 11.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 11.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 4.8%
5 Arcing 2 3.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 1.6%
9 Fireworks 1 1.6%
10 Lightning 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 2 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $285K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Concord departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Concord compares

Concord vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Concord sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

64.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Concord
64.46
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
6.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Concord
6.27
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Concord
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Concord

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 41,045 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Debris and open burning 11,229 28.2 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,058 48.4 mi
2002 Natural 2,935 31.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,871 28.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 2,057 39.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,676 40.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,614 30.9 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,550 43.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 30.9 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 1,285 41.2 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 1,200 25.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 1,140 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Concord do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24538 287
2 24504 3
3 23538 1
4 23958 1
5 23959 1
6 24535 1
7 24568 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Concord

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Concord. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.