Home› Louisiana› Convent
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Convent, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Convent responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 St. James Parish 552 residents 1 reporting departments 88 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Convent's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 18 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$1.0M
$518K structure · $501K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Trash or rubbish fire, contained lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 20.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 20.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 20.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Grass fire 1 10.0%
All other categories 2 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Convent

88 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $565K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 13 —
2022 17 +30.8%
2023 30 +76.5%
2024 18 -40.0%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Convent's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Convent departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
33%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Convent?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 68 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 14 20.6%
2 Undetermined 12 17.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 13.2%
4 Railroad right of way: on or near 5 7.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.4%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.4%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.4%
8 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 2 2.9%
9 Conveyor 2 2.9%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 2.9%
11 All other areas 13 19.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Convent mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 48 70.6%
2 Arcing 5 7.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 2.9%
6 Heat source: other 1 1.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.5%
8 Molten, hot material 1 1.5%
9 Fireworks 1 1.5%
10 Match 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 3 4.4%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $518K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Convent departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Convent compares

Convent vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Convent sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Convent
18.12
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
1.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Convent
1.81
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Convent
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Convent

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,467 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Natural 893 30.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 614 34.9 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 450 39.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 235 43.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 160 26.1 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 150 26.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 43.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 150 31.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 125 38.5 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 43.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 125 28.2 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 110 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Convent do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 70723 87
2 70743 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Convent

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Convent. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Convent?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Convent.

ST JAMES VOL FIRE DEPT
5153 CANATELLA
FDID 47030
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.