Home› Texas› Converse
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Converse, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Converse responded to 167 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Bexar County 28,052 residents 2 reporting departments 844 5-yr
Total incidents
167
-13.0% vs 2024
Building fires
44
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.1M
$879K structure · $229K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

167
Total Incidents
Building fires 44 26.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 21.6%
Unauthorized burning 15 9.0%
Grass fire 12 7.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 10 6.0%
All other categories 50 29.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 6
Mar 23
Apr 9
May 14
Jun 9
Jul 8
Aug 20
Sep 15
Oct 22
Nov 17
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Converse

844 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 193 —
2022 155 -19.7%
2023 137 -11.6%
2024 192 +40.1%
2025 167 -13.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 44 building fires Converse departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
27
Cause undetermined
8%
4
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
7
Under investigation
15%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Converse?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 171 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 17.0%
2 Undetermined 18 10.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 16 9.4%
4 Outside area, other 12 7.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 6.4%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 4.7%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.7%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.5%
9 Wall surface: exterior 5 2.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 2.9%
11 All other areas 53 31.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Converse mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 33.9%
2 Arcing 21 12.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 10.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 7.6%
5 Heat source: other 12 7.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 4.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.9%
8 Fireworks 5 2.9%
9 Lightning 5 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 22 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $630K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Converse departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 72% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Converse compares

Converse vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Converse sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Converse
5.95
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Converse
1.57
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Converse
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Converse

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,533 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 30.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 14.0 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 34.7 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 29.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 41.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 14.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 26.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 45.2 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,000 49.0 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 28.4 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 956 47.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 48.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Converse do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78109 835
2 78154 5
3 78239 2
4 78148 1
5 78219 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Converse

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Converse. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Converse?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Converse.

Bexar County Emergency Services District No 11
4511 Texas Palm DR
FDID AW340
Converse FD
602 Toepperwein ST
FDID AW405
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.