Home› Texas› Balch Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Balch Springs, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Balch Springs responded to 197 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Dallas County 27,322 residents 1 reporting departments 817 5-yr
Total incidents
197
-12.4% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$778K
$612K structure · $167K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

197
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 18.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 21 10.7%
Power line down 21 10.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 16 8.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 7.1%
All other categories 89 45.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 18
Mar 22
Apr 12
May 17
Jun 13
Jul 17
Aug 9
Sep 18
Oct 21
Nov 26
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Balch Springs

817 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $64.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 74 —
2022* 88 —
2023 233 —
2024 225 -3.4%
2025 197 -12.4%

* Well below Balch Springs's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Balch Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
23
Cause undetermined
36%
20
Intentional / arson
5%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
8
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Balch Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 177 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 59 33.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 16.9%
3 Outside area, other 11 6.2%
4 Other 9 5.1%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 4.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 6 3.4%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 2.8%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.3%
11 All other areas 32 18.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Balch Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 123 69.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 9.6%
3 Arcing 8 4.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.8%
6 Heat source: other 4 2.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.7%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 1.1%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 1.1%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 0.6%
11 All other sources 4 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $485K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Balch Springs departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Balch Springs compares

Balch Springs vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Balch Springs sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Balch Springs
7.21
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Balch Springs
0.33
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Balch Springs
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Balch Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,000 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 12.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 39.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 28.4 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 46.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 45.7 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 38.1 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 45.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 28.8 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 47.2 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 508 26.5 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 500 39.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 9.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Balch Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75180 799
2 75032 5
3 75181 3
4 75217 2
5 75149 1
6 75159 1
7 75189 1
8 75215 1
9 75253 1
10 75452 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Balch Springs

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Balch Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Balch Springs?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Balch Springs.

Balch Springs FD
12500 Elam RD
FDID DH602
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.