Home› Oklahoma› Crescent
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Crescent, Oklahoma

In 2025, fire departments serving Crescent responded to 49 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2024 Logan County 1,552 residents 1 reporting departments 324 5-yr
Total incidents
49
-49.5% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$528K
$355K structure · $173K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

49
Total Incidents
Grass fire 22 44.9%
Building fires 8 16.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 8.2%
Outside storage fire 2 4.1%
Authorized controlled burning 2 4.1%
All other categories 11 22.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 4
Mar 12
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 0
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 6
Oct 5
Nov 4
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Crescent

324 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 25 —
2022 76 —
2023 77 +1.3%
2024 97 +26.0%
2025 49 -49.5%

* Well below Crescent's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Crescent departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
13
Cause undetermined
18%
6
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
25%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Crescent?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 191 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 99 51.8%
2 Undetermined 28 14.7%
3 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 13 6.8%
4 Other 9 4.7%
5 Outside area, other 6 3.1%
6 Wildland, woods 6 3.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.6%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 2.1%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.0%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 1.0%
11 All other areas 17 8.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Crescent mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 72 37.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 23 12.0%
3 Arcing 15 7.9%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 6.8%
5 Lightning 12 6.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 5.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 3.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 3.7%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 3.7%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 20 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $355K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Crescent departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Crescent compares

Crescent vs Oklahoma vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Crescent sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crescent
31.57
OK avg
10.19
US avg
7.48
5.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crescent
5.15
OK avg
0.91
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crescent
0
OK avg
6.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Crescent

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 89,129 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 26,000 36.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,600 15.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,887 39.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 44.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,840 14.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,475 38.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,250 15.7 mi
2006 Firearms and explosives use 3,000 48.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,950 48.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,621 31.5 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 2,484 44.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,412 32.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Crescent do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 73028 321
2 73027 1
3 73063 1
4 74077 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Crescent

Six Oklahoma cities with population within ±25% of Crescent. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Crescent?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Crescent.

Crescent
112 W Monroe ST
FDID 42002Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.