Home› Indiana› De Motte
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in De Motte, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving De Motte responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $159K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Jasper County 4,182 residents 0 reporting departments 235 5-yr
Total incidents
52
-10.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$721K
$381K structure · $340K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 28.8%
Building fires 8 15.4%
Power line down 7 13.5%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 6 11.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 9.6%
All other categories 11 21.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 6
Apr 9
May 9
Jun 7
Jul 9
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in De Motte

235 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 14 —
2022 66 —
2023 45 -31.8%
2024 58 +28.9%
2025 52 -10.3%

* Well below De Motte's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires De Motte departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
36%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in De Motte?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 67 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 26.9%
2 Exterior, exposed surface 5 7.5%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 6.0%
4 Vehicle area, other 3 4.5%
5 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 4.5%
6 Outside area, other 3 4.5%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 4.5%
8 Undetermined 3 4.5%
9 Other 2 3.0%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.0%
11 All other areas 21 31.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the De Motte mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 31.3%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 20.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 17.9%
4 Undetermined 5 7.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 4.5%
6 Arcing 3 4.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 4.5%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.0%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.0%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 1 1.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $374K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by De Motte departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $158,600 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How De Motte compares

De Motte vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. De Motte sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
De Motte
12.43
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
De Motte
1.91
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
De Motte
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of De Motte

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 28.5 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 28.6 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 28.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 29.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 26.5 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 28.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 28.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 28.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 28.7 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 28.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 28.6 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 28.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in De Motte do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46310 235
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to De Motte

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of De Motte. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.