Home› Indiana› Greendale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Greendale, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Greendale responded to 36 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Dearborn County 3,967 residents 1 reporting departments 169 5-yr
Total incidents
36
+2.9% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

36
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 36.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 13.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 8.3%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 5.6%
Outside rubbish fire, other 2 5.6%
All other categories 11 30.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 9
Mar 5
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Greendale

169 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 24 —
2022 36 +50.0%
2023 38 +5.6%
2024 35 -7.9%
2025 36 +2.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Greendale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
50%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Greendale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 23 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 21.7%
2 Undetermined 4 17.4%
3 Storage area, other 3 13.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 8.7%
5 Other 1 4.3%
6 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 4.3%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 4.3%
8 Equipment or service area, other 1 4.3%
9 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 4.3%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.3%
11 All other areas 3 13.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Greendale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 52.2%
2 Arcing 4 17.4%
3 Heat, spark from friction 2 8.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 4.3%
6 Fireworks 1 4.3%
7 Cigarette 1 4.3%
8 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 1 4.3%
05 How Greendale compares

Greendale vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Greendale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Greendale
9.07
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
3.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Greendale
3.28
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Greendale
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Greendale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,718 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 31.9 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 32.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 45.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 32.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 31.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 32.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 32.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 34.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 31.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 31.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 32.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Greendale do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47025 169
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Greendale

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Greendale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Greendale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Greendale.

Greendale VFD
FDID 15005Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.