Home› Pennsylvania› Delmont
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Delmont, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Delmont responded to 60 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Westmoreland County 2,621 residents 1 reporting departments 312 5-yr
Total incidents
60
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$200
$0 structure · $200 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

60
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 30.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 12 20.0%
Power line down 5 8.3%
Commercial Compactor fire, confined to rubbish 4 6.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 5.0%
All other categories 18 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 6
Mar 6
Apr 4
May 7
Jun 5
Jul 8
Aug 5
Sep 8
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Delmont

312 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 64 —
2022 73 +14.1%
2023 55 -24.7%
2024 60 +9.1%
2025 60 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Delmont departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
4
Cause undetermined
38%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Delmont?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 9 30.0%
2 Undetermined 3 10.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.7%
4 Closet 2 6.7%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 6.7%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 6.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.7%
8 Other 1 3.3%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.3%
10 Sales area, showroom (exclude display window) 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 5 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Delmont mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 60.0%
2 Arcing 3 10.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 6.7%
5 Heat source: other 1 3.3%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.3%
7 Cigarette lighter 1 3.3%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 3.3%
9 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 1 3.3%
05 How Delmont compares

Delmont vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Delmont sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Delmont
22.89
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
6.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Delmont
6.87
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Delmont
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Delmont

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,156 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 47.4 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 260 49.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 30.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 17.3 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 45.1 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 38.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 105 34.6 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 31.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76 46.3 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 60 29.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 46 49.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 46.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Delmont do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15626 311
2 15632 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Delmont

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Delmont. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Delmont?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Delmont.

Delmont Volunteer Fire Departm
2360 66 RT
FDID 65030
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.