Home› Montana› Dillon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dillon, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Dillon responded to 81 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $140K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Beaverhead County 3,958 residents 2 reporting departments 387 5-yr
Total incidents
81
-5.8% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$336K
$290K structure · $46K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

81
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 25.9%
Grass fire 15 18.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 6.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 4.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 4.9%
All other categories 32 39.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 0
Mar 6
Apr 19
May 4
Jun 8
Jul 4
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 4
Nov 10
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dillon

387 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 75 —
2022 77 +2.7%
2023 68 -11.7%
2024 86 +26.5%
2025 81 -5.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Dillon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
10
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
35%
6
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dillon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 129 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 24.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 16.3%
3 Outside area, other 12 9.3%
4 Wildland, woods 10 7.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 6 4.7%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.9%
7 Storage area, other 4 3.1%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.1%
9 Undetermined 4 3.1%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 29 22.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dillon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 24 18.6%
2 Undetermined 14 10.9%
3 Lightning 10 7.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 7.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 9 7.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 6.2%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.7%
8 Cigarette 6 4.7%
9 Heat source: other 5 3.9%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 3.9%
11 All other sources 33 25.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $290K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dillon departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $140,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Dillon compares

Dillon vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dillon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dillon
20.46
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
0.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dillon
0.76
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dillon
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dillon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 117,544 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 15,387 16.3 mi
2007 Natural 15,297 44.5 mi
2020 Natural 12,150 46.4 mi
2018 Natural 9,360 44.9 mi
2013 Natural 6,768 45.2 mi
2018 Natural 6,614 41.4 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 6,352 41.6 mi
2015 Natural 6,313 36.1 mi
2012 Natural 5,157 45.2 mi
2011 Natural 4,213 40.1 mi
2018 Natural 4,087 34.5 mi
2012 Natural 3,789 45.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dillon do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59725 387
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dillon

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Dillon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Dillon?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Dillon.

Dillon Fire Hall
405 N Idaho ST
FDID 18001Volunteer
Dillon RFD
405 N IDAHO
FDID 18011Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.