Home› Texas› Dripping Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dripping Springs, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Dripping Springs responded to 172 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Hays County 5,495 residents 3 reporting departments 978 5-yr
Total incidents
172
+32.3% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$898K structure · $172K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

172
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 38 22.1%
Unauthorized burning 30 17.4%
Grass fire 16 9.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 8.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 6.4%
All other categories 62 36.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 18
Mar 24
Apr 10
May 20
Jun 12
Jul 11
Aug 14
Sep 18
Oct 22
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dripping Springs

978 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 160 —
2022 196 +22.5%
2023 320 +63.3%
2024 130 -59.4%
2025 172 +32.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Dripping Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
7
Cause undetermined
21%
4
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
37%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dripping Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 114 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 16.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 15.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 15.8%
4 Outside area, other 6 5.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.4%
6 Wall surface: exterior 5 4.4%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 3.5%
8 Other 3 2.6%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 2.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.6%
11 All other areas 30 26.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dripping Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 49.1%
2 Arcing 9 7.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 6.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 5.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 5.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 3.5%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 3.5%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.6%
9 Lightning 3 2.6%
10 Heat source: other 2 1.8%
11 All other sources 14 12.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $889K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dripping Springs departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $216,600 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $52,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Dripping Springs compares

Dripping Springs vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dripping Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dripping Springs
31.3
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dripping Springs
1.64
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dripping Springs
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Dripping Springs

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dripping Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 38,722 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 13.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 49.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 39.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 37.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 15.6 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 41.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 49.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 44.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 40.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,200 42.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 1,200 37.2 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 18.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dripping Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78620 969
2 78738 7
3 78669 1
4 78736 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dripping Springs

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Dripping Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Dripping Springs?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Dripping Springs.

Henly VFD
PO Box 1237
FDID KG204
Driftwood VFD
PO Box 1237
FDID KG302
North Hays County VFD
PO Box 1237
FDID KG303
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.