Home› Texas› Luling
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Luling, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Luling responded to 93 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Caldwell County 5,455 residents 2 reporting departments 506 5-yr
Total incidents
93
+10.7% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$239K
$123K structure · $116K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

93
Total Incidents
Grass fire 25 26.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 13 14.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 8.6%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.5%
Building fires 5 5.4%
All other categories 35 37.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 13
Apr 5
May 15
Jun 4
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 4
Oct 7
Nov 13
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Luling

506 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $123K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 83 —
2022 142 +71.1%
2023 104 -26.8%
2024 84 -19.2%
2025 93 +10.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Luling departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
18
Cause undetermined
41%
17
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Luling?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 272 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 104 38.2%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 40 14.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 13.6%
4 Outside area, other 24 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 6.2%
6 Wildland, woods 10 3.7%
7 Other 7 2.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 7 2.6%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 1.8%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 1.5%
11 All other areas 17 6.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Luling mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 194 71.3%
2 Arcing 22 8.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 3.7%
4 Cigarette lighter 9 3.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 1.8%
7 Heat source: other 4 1.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.1%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 1.1%
11 All other sources 13 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $123K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Luling departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $1 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Luling compares

Luling vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Luling sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Luling
17.05
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Luling
0.92
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Luling
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Luling

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 63,962 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 45.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 17.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 40.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 19.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 30.5 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 38.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 44.6 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 28.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 30.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 28.4 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 956 37.6 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 866 19.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Luling do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78648 501
2 78602 2
3 78629 1
4 78638 1
5 78655 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Luling

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Luling. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Luling?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Luling.

Southeast Caldwell County VFD
1330 Harwood RD
FDID BR401Volunteer
Luling FD
115 S Pecan AVE
FDID BR504
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.