Home› Virginia› Dumfries
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dumfries, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Dumfries responded to 186 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Prince William County 5,697 residents 0 reporting departments 840 5-yr
Total incidents
186
+5.7% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$800K
$708K structure · $93K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

186
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 40 21.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 40 21.5%
Fire, other 23 12.4%
Outside rubbish fire, other 11 5.9%
Building fires 9 4.8%
All other categories 63 33.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 19
Mar 13
Apr 18
May 15
Jun 18
Jul 21
Aug 9
Sep 20
Oct 13
Nov 8
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dumfries

840 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 145 —
2022 169 +16.6%
2023 164 -3.0%
2024 176 +7.3%
2025 186 +5.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Dumfries departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
19
Cause undetermined
17%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
6
Under investigation
17%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dumfries?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 167 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 19.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 13.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 22 13.2%
4 Outside area, other 18 10.8%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 8 4.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 3.0%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 3.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.0%
9 Other 4 2.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 40 24.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dumfries mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 84 50.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 9.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 8.4%
4 Arcing 9 5.4%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 4.8%
6 Heat source: other 6 3.6%
7 Cigarette 6 3.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.8%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 13 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $676K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dumfries departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Dumfries compares

Dumfries vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dumfries sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dumfries
32.65
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
1.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dumfries
1.58
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dumfries
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dumfries

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,222 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Other causes 1,989 49.8 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 907 49.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 3.8 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 45.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 39.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 22.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 414 47.6 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 47.7 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 47.3 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 350 47.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 33.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 5.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dumfries do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 22026 516
2 22025 271
3 22172 20
4 22193 17
5 22191 8
6 20112 4
7 20110 1
8 20175 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dumfries

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Dumfries. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.