Home› Massachusetts› Dunstable
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dunstable, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Dunstable responded to 55 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Middlesex County 3,359 residents 0 reporting departments 250 5-yr
Total incidents
55
-27.6% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$161K
$141K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

55
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 14 25.5%
Building fires 10 18.2%
Power line down 8 14.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 9.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 7.3%
All other categories 14 25.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 0
Mar 5
Apr 4
May 2
Jun 5
Jul 7
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 9
Nov 4
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dunstable

250 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 39 -11.4%
2023 36 -7.7%
2024 76 +111.1%
2025 55 -27.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Dunstable departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
21%
4
Cause undetermined
47%
9
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
2
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dunstable?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 14 16.9%
2 Undetermined 9 10.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 8 9.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 9.6%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 8.4%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 6.0%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 4.8%
9 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 3 3.6%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 3 3.6%
11 All other areas 18 21.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dunstable mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 51.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 13.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 8.4%
4 Heat source: other 5 6.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 3.6%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 3.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.4%
8 Arcing 2 2.4%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 2.4%
10 Molten, hot material 1 1.2%
11 All other sources 4 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $141K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dunstable departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $20 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Dunstable compares

Dunstable vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dunstable sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dunstable
16.37
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.98
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dunstable
2.98
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dunstable
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dunstable

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,987 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 14.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 14.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 31.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 14.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 14.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 14.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 39.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 24.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 14.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 36.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 30.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 14.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dunstable do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01827 248
2 01782 1
3 03060 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dunstable

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Dunstable. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.