Home› Massachusetts› Hatfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hatfield, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hatfield responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Hampshire County 3,328 residents 0 reporting departments 164 5-yr
Total incidents
30
-26.8% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$15K
$10K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 10 33.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 13.3%
Chemical hazard (no spill or leak) 2 6.7%
Chemical spill or leak 2 6.7%
Unauthorized burning 2 6.7%
All other categories 10 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 5
Oct 1
Nov 4
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hatfield

164 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $474K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022 41 +57.7%
2023 26 -36.6%
2024 41 +57.7%
2025 30 -26.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Hatfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
67%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hatfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 2 11.8%
2 Corridor, mall 1 5.9%
3 Function area, other 1 5.9%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.9%
5 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 5.9%
6 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 5.9%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 5.9%
8 Wall surface: exterior 1 5.9%
9 Roof surface: exterior 1 5.9%
10 Vehicle area, other 1 5.9%
11 All other areas 6 35.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hatfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 23.5%
2 Arcing 3 17.6%
3 Chemical reaction 3 17.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 11.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 5.9%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 5.9%
9 Other static discharge 1 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $10K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hatfield departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Hatfield compares

Hatfield vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hatfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hatfield
9.01
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hatfield
0.3
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hatfield
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hatfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,399 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 48.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 17.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 35.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 7.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 46.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 34.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 25.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 46.2 mi
2020 Natural 55 8.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 51 46.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 51 17.6 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 50 43.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hatfield do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01038 154
2 01088 8
3 01035 1
4 01060 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hatfield

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hatfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.