Home› Pennsylvania› East Earl
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in East Earl, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving East Earl responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Lancaster County 6,729 residents 0 reporting departments 152 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-41.2% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$200
$200 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 25.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 15.0%
Authorized controlled burning 2 10.0%
Fire, other 1 5.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 5.0%
All other categories 8 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 4
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in East Earl

152 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $670K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022 35 +12.9%
2023 32 -8.6%
2024 34 +6.2%
2025 20 -41.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires East Earl departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
16%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in East Earl?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 13 32.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 12.5%
3 Other 3 7.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.5%
5 Undetermined 3 7.5%
6 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 5.0%
7 Function area, other 1 2.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.5%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.5%
10 Storage area, other 1 2.5%
11 All other areas 7 17.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the East Earl mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 7 17.5%
2 Undetermined 7 17.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 15.0%
4 Arcing 4 10.0%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 7.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.0%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 5.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 5.0%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 5.0%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.5%
11 All other sources 4 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by East Earl departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How East Earl compares

East Earl vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. East Earl sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
East Earl
2.97
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.74
Building fires per 1,000 residents
East Earl
0.74
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
East Earl
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of East Earl

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,699 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 39.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 49.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 15.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 39.7 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 193 45.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 184 49.9 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 168 49.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 120 45.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 109 44.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 40.3 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 45.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 37.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in East Earl do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17519 149
2 17555 2
3 17559 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to East Earl

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of East Earl. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.